Prof Hebert chimhundu

Prof Hebert chimhundu, RCZ Board Member

Qualifications: DPhil Sociolinguistics, MPhil, BA Hons (History and Shona)

Current employment

  • Institute of Lifelong Learning, Chinhoyi University of Technology

Work Experience:

Great Zimbabwe University:

  • Pro Vice Chancellor, 01.01.2008 – 31.12.2013
  • Acting Vice Chancellor, 01.08-30.09.2012
  • Director, Dzimbahwe Arts Festival, 2008-11
  • [Convener, Academic Forum of the Dzimbahwe Arts Festival, 2008-13]

University of Zimbabwe [UZ]:

  • Professor of African Languages and Lexicography, 01.01.2002 – 31.12.2007
  • Director, African Languages Research Institute, 01.08.2000- 31.12.2007
  • Member of Council, 01.09.2002 – 31.08. 2006
  • [Visiting Professor, Masvingo State University, 01.03.2006 – 30.06.2006**]
  • [Visiting Professor: Midlands State University, 01.08.2005 – 31.12.2005**]
  • Dean: Faculty of Arts, 01.01.1995 – 31.07.2000
  • Acting Director: African Languages Research Institute, 01.02.2000 – 31.07.2000
  • Senior Lecturer: African Languages and Literature, 01.01.1992 – 31.12.2001
  • Chairman: Department of African Languages and Literature, 01.01.1989 – 31.12.1994
  • Proctor: Faculty of Arts, 1992-93
  • Acting Chairman of Department, 01.09.1983 – 31.08.1984
  • Lecturer, 01.09.1981-31.12.1991
  • Teaching Assistant, 1979 – 80
  • Full-time Postgraduate Student, 1977-78 [**While on sabbatical leave from UZ; Concurrent appointment.]

Ministry of Education: High School Teacher, 1974 -77.*[*Kriste Mambo, Mashoko and St. Faith’s Secondary Schools]

Membership/Fellowship to professional bodies

  • Member, Fulbright Association*, 2013 – [*Now incorporating FAST]
  • Member, Fulbright Academy of Science and Technology (FAST**), 2011-13 [**Now incorporated under Fulbright Association]
  • Founding Member & Advisor, Shona Language & Culture Association (SLCA), 2006 –
  • Member, African Association for Lexicography (AFRILEX), 1994 –
  • [Member of the Advisory Board of LEXIKOS, the journal of AFRILEX), 1994 – ]
  • Founding Member, Linguistics Association for SADC Universities (LASU), 1984 –[Committee Member 1984-87; Secretary General 1987-91]
  • Member, African Languages Association of Southern Africa (ALASA), 1987 –
  • Member, International Federation of Translators Associations (FIT: Federation Internationale du Traducteurs], 1990-96

Membership of Boards and Association

  • Member, Board of the Research Council of Zimbabwe, 2013 –
  • Patron, Great Limpopo Cultural Fair, 2013 –
  • [& Advisor, Gaza Trust, 2011 – ]
  • Board Member, Youth Cultural Arts Festival, 2011 –
  • Advisor, Great Zimbabwe Young People’s Cultural Ensemble (GYPCE) [& Trustee, GYPCE Trust], 2012 –
  • Member, Board of Trustees – Culture Fund Trust of Zimbabwe, 2012 –
  • [Chairperson, Programmes, Marketing & Public Relations Committee
  • Member, National Intangible Cultural Heritage Committee, 2011 –
  • Member, Advisory Board, Dzimbabwe: Journal of Humanities and Social Sciences (Great Zimbabwe University), 2011 –
  • Advisor, Tertiary Institutions Festival of the Arts in Zimbabwe (TIFAZ), 2010 –
  • Member, Research and Intellectual Expo Organising Committee (RIEOC), 2009 –
  • [Member of the RIEOC Main Committee representing the Culture Sector and with special responsibility for the Performing and Visual Arts Segments of the Expo; Chairman of the Marketing and Publicity Sub-Committee; Member of the Adjudication Sub-Committee; Deputy Editor of the Journal of Zimbabwe Studies: Arts, Humanities and Education, Research and Intellectual Expo.]
  • Member, UNESCO National Commission Standing Committee on Culture, 1992 –
  • Zimbabwe Governmental Expert & Delegate to UNESCO General Conference – Culture Commission, 2003 & 2011
  • Chairman, Board of the National Arts Council of Zimbabwe, 1999-2001
  • Member, International Federation of Arts Councils and Cultural Agencies (IFACCA), 2000-01
  • [Zimbabwe Delegate to World Summit on Arts and Culture, Ottawa Canada, 2000.]
  • Commissioner, Zimbabwe Constitutional Commission, 1999
  • Chairman, National Language Policy Advisory Panel, 1997-98
  • Organising Committee Member, Zimbabwe Governmental Expert & Chief Rapporteur for the Intergovernmental Conference on Language Policies in Africa, Harare, 17-21 March 1997
  • Member, Shona Language Committee (Ministry of Education and Culture) 1980-98